Introduction

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering, communicating, or submitting a manuscript on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our content or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, submit a manuscript, post or send a comment or inquiry, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and services in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to requests or inquiries
  • To correspond with authors regarding their submitted manuscript
  • To send periodic marketing e-mails regarding news, services, promotions, or special offers which may include a call for papers request, or an offer to join the editorial board
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (via e-mail)

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information, so we will never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it to do so) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved content and services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
Through your browser settings, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Since each browser is different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party content, products, or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback regarding these sites.

Google

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to monitor and analyze web traffic.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
– See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • You can change your personal information by e-mailing us or by logging in to your account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, which is the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plugins collect PII from children under 13?

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs)

The Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs) form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding FIPPs and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with FIPPs, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via e-mail within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial e-mail, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have e-mails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your e-mail address in order to:

  • send information and respond to inquiries or requests.
  • correspond with authors regarding their submitted manuscript.
  • market to our mailing list regarding news, services, promotions, or special offers which may include a call for papers request, or an offer to join the editorial board.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or e-mail addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party e-mail marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each e-mail

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, you can e-mail us at:

support@perioj.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.perioj.com

E-mail: support@perioj.com

Phone: +201005222347

Mailing Address:
27 Ahmed Al-Khashab St.
Nasr City
Cairo, Egypt

Last edited on 6 November 2017